Menu

headteachers-welcome arrow info login news-events about-us welcome-video newsletters calendar search latest-news home children parents translate book-a-visit
Translate
Search
School Logo

West Denton Primary School

‘A Stepping Stone into the Future’

Governors

GOVERNING BODY ATTENDANCE 2019-20

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETING

 

Summer Term

Spring Term

Autumn Term

Governor

23.6.20

12.5.20

17.3.20

28.1.20

26.11.19

17.9.19

Mick MingStones

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

Jim West

 

 

 

ü

ü

X

Emma Thompson

 

 

 

X

X

ü

Joanne Lockey

 

 

 

ü

ü

A

Joe Gallant

 

 

 

A

ü

X

Mark Wright

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

Rachael Croll

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

Louise Ions

 

 

 

 

 

ü

Jonathan Booth

 

 

 

ü

ü

A

Alison Sutcliffe

 

 

 

ü

ü

ü

Jacqui Atkinson

 

 

 

ü

ü

A

Susan Hall

 

 

 

A

A

ü

FINANCE, STAFFING, (STAFF DISMISSAL) & PREMISES COMMITTEE

 

Summer Term

Spring Term

Autumn Term

Governor

23.6.20

5.5.20

17.3.20

28.1.20

 

26.11.19

Mick MingStones

 

 

 

ü

 

ü

Joe Gallant

 

 

 

ü

 

ü

Joanne Lockey

 

 

 

ü

 

ü

Mark Wright

 

 

 

ü

 

ü

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

 

Summer Term

Spring Term

Autumn Term

Governor

 

11.6.20

 

19.3.20

 

21.11.19

Mick MingStones

 

 

 

 

 

ü

Joanne Lockey

 

 

 

 

 

A

Emma Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

x

Jim West

 

 

 

 

 

ü

Rachael Croll

 

 

 

 

 

ü

 

A = apologies accepted

 

 

 

Our Governors

 

 

NAME

GOVERNOR CATEGORY

APPOINTED / ELECTED BY

CURRENT TERM OF OFFICE

COMMITTEE

RESPONSIBILITIES / LINKS

PECUNIARY INTERESTS **

Rachael Croll

Co-opted (Staff)

Staff

26.6.18 – 25.6.22

Curriculum

Looked After Children

Safeguarding

Early Years / KS1

Literacy

None

Jim West

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

18.9.18 – 17.9.22

Curriculum

 

None

Emma Thompson

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

28.6.16 – 17.6.20

Curriculum

Early Years / KS1

Teacher at Walbottle Campus

Jonathan Booth

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

22.11.16 – 21.11.20

 

SEND

Literacy

Deputy Head / Co-Opted Governor at Archbishop Runcie CE First School

Susan Diane Hall

Co-opted

Full Governing Body

19.3.19 – 18.3.23

 

HT Performance Management

Early Years / KS1

Governor at Milecastle and Westerhope Primaries

Jacqui Atkinson

Foundation Trust

Trust Board

19.3.19 – 18.3.23

 

Attendance

Outer West Learning Trust

Joanne Lockey (Chair)

 

Foundation Trust

Trust Board

31.3.18 – 30.3.22

Finance, Staffing & Premises

Admissions

Curriculum

Pupil Premium (as Finance)

HT Performance Management

Early Years / KS1

Anti-Bullying

Outer West Learning Trust

Mick MingStones

Headteacher

Ex-Officio

1.9.10

Finance, Staffing & Premises

Admissions

 

  Pupil Premium (as Finance)

Safeguarding / Child Protection

Attendance

None

Joseph Gallant

 

Local Authority

Full Governing Body

18.9.18 – 17.9.22

Finance, Staffing & Premises

Admissions

 

HT Performance Management

Pupil Premium (as Finance)

Attendance

None

Mark William Wright (Vice-Chair)

Parent

Parent Body

29.1.19 – 28.1.23

Finance, Staffing & Premises

Admissions

  HT Performance Management

  EYFS / KS1

  Marketing / Website

 None

Vacancy

Parent

Parent Body

 

 

 

 

Alison Sutcliffe

Staff

Staff Body

26.6.18 – 25.6.22

 

Safeguarding

None

Historical Records

Louise Ions

Parent

Parent Body

23.10.15 – 22.10.19

 

Literacy

None

Stacey Thackray

Parent

Parent Body

8.5.18 – 23.11.18

 

 

None

Ian Proud

Parent

Parent Body

21.12.16 – 14.11.18

 

 

None

Chris Hollins

Staff

Staff

24.4.17 – 25.6.18

 

 

None

 

 

 

 

 

Top